Kiss and Makeup

Shark liver to no longer be used in cosmetics

shark.jpg

This is a pretty shocking story for me - as someone who lives and breathes beauty, I honestly didn't know that any beauty products, and beauty products I've used no less, contained sharks liver. Urgh.

This article in the Guardian reveals that L'Oreal have vowed to stop using the extract in their products, and it now only remains in twelve of their products, including eight Shu Uemura lipsticks. The reason for the turnabout isn't because it's gross that we're putting animal innards on our lips and face, it's because the species is under threat.

Keep reading for six other animal products, which according to Peta, are still being used as cosmetic ingredients...

Ambergris From whale intestines. Used as a fixative in perfumes and as a flavouring in foods and beverages

Keratin Protein from the horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair of various animals. In hair rinses, shampoos, permanent wave solutions

Castor Creamy substance with strong odour from muskrat and beaver genitals. Used as a fixative in perfume and incense

Cochineal
Red pigment from crushed female cochineal insect. Reportedly, 70,000 beetles are killed to produce one pound of this red dye. Used in cosmetics and shampoos

Spermaceti Waxy oil derived from the sperm whale's head or from dolphins. In skin creams, ointments, shampoos, candles

Turtle oil From the muscles and genitals of giant sea turtles. In soap, skin creams, nail creams

Source: Peta via Guardian.

Want to watch Shiny Fashion TV? Click here for the latest videos

Posted by Charlotte on January 30, 2008 in Beauty News | Permalink

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://shinymedia.headshift.com/cgi-bin/mt4/mt-tb.cgi/77516

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Shark liver to no longer be used in cosmetics:

Comments

Let's just keep in mind that ambergris is an animal product ['from whale intestines'] in the same way that cow manure or cat-sick are animal products from, respectively, cattle and cats.

Ambergris is something vomited up by sperm whales. In its fresh state it is vile-smelling, and not usable for cosmetic purposes. However, after the clumps float about on the sea for a good long time, it changes to something very much coveted by perfumers, in particular; it has a distinct and very persistent scent, and acts as a fixative to enhance fragrance longevity.

The ONLY ambergris one can get from killing a whale is the fresh (nasty) stuff, and there is no guarantee that any given whale will have this in it's stomach at any given moment (it forms around things like cuttlefish beaks, to prevent internal injury to the whale), since it might have puked up its 'supply' very recently.

Synthetic ambergris is used by some companies, but this does not involve whales at all.

It might be a good idea to contact PETA and ask them to share with the public THEIR understanding of ambergris, and its sources and uses.

I see no justification for whaling, but collecting cosmetic-grade ambergris seems no more synonymous with whaling than fertilising one's garden with manure is synonymous with endorsing an abattoir.

Posted by: mjx | January 30, 2008 9:48 AM

that's completely disgusting and upsetting. How is that even ok at all?

Posted by: Giselle | January 30, 2008 3:24 PM

Wow mjx... thanks for that clarification.

Posted by: Kimberly | January 30, 2008 10:46 PM

Correction: After I last posted, I kept thinking that there was something that I'd seen that contradicted the convention of ambergris being whale spew. I looked at a few studies, and... I was right: No one has actually seen whales chundering away; there is a strong possibility that ambergris is, in fact whale dung.

Not that this should necessarily make anyone stand up and cheer over finding this substance in their face cream (although it's probably processed at a million degrees, and bacteria free).

Posted by: mjx | January 31, 2008 9:52 AM

Post a comment






Type the characters you see in the picture above.